Cymru Leagues attendances: The biggest crowds across all three divisions this weekend, including Penybont, Newtown, and Aberystwyth Town (Oct 9-10)
Brandon Diau poses with supporters after Airbus UK Broughton defeat Llandudno. (Pic by Sam Eaden/FAW)
Penybont v Barry attracted the biggest crowd across the Cymru Leagues on October 9 and 10, with 1,332 supporters attending.
The latest round of Cymru Leagues fixtures produced a varied picture in terms of attendances, with crowds recorded across the Cymru Premier, Cymru North and Cymru South.
Penybont v Barry was the standout fixture, drawing 1,332 supporters on Friday night. Newtown’s meeting with Bangor City was the next biggest confirmed attendance across the three divisions, with 392 fans at the match on Saturday.
There were also strong crowds at several other fixtures, including Holywell Town’s home match against The New Saints and Aberystwyth Town’s meeting with Caerau Ely.
Some attendance figures remain to be confirmed, meaning the averages below reflect only the matches with reported figures. The final totals could change once the outstanding numbers are available.

Cymru Premier: Penybont and Barry attract the biggest crowd
Penybont v Barry topped the Cymru Premier attendance figures, with 1,332 supporters watching Friday night’s fixture.
Holywell Town’s meeting with The New Saints was the next biggest crowd in the division, attracting 678 fans. Cambrian United v Ammanford followed with 642, while Flint Town United v Colwyn Bay drew 540 supporters.
Haverfordwest County’s match against Caernarfon Town attracted 529 fans, while Llandudno v Airbus UK Broughton recorded 403. Cardiff Met v Trefelin drew 311 supporters, and Briton Ferry v Connah’s Quay drew 256.
Across all eight matches, the Cymru Premier recorded a combined attendance of 4,691, giving the division an average of 586 supporters per match.
That is higher than the previous week’s reported average. Last week, eight matches drew a combined 3,359 supporters, an average of approximately 420 per game.
Cymru Premier attendances
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Penybont v Barry | 1,332 |
| Holywell Town v The New Saints | 678 |
| Cambrian United v Ammanford | 642 |
| Flint Town United v Colwyn Bay | 540 |
| Haverfordwest County v Caernarfon Town | 529 |
| Llandudno v Airbus UK Broughton | 403 |
| Cardiff Met v Trefelin | 311 |
| Briton Ferry v Connah’s Quay | 256 |
Confirmed total: 4,691 Average: 586 (8 matches)

Cymru North: Newtown v Bangor City leads Saturday’s crowds
Newtown v Bangor City recorded the biggest confirmed attendance in the Cymru North, with 392 supporters watching Saturday’s match.
Ruthin v Rhyl attracted 264 fans on Friday, while Bala v Buckley recorded 237. Elsewhere on Saturday, Holyhead v Caersws drew 172, Llanuwchllyn v Mold Alexandra attracted 139 and Brickfield Rangers v Mold Alexandra recorded 115.
Guilsfield v Denbigh Town had an attendance of 90, the lowest confirmed figure across the three divisions in the supplied results.
Gresford v Porthmadog remains unconfirmed, with its attendance listed as TBC.
The seven matches with confirmed figures produced a combined attendance of 1,409, giving the Cymru North an average of 201 supporters per match.
Cymru North attendances
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Newtown v Bangor City | 392 |
| Ruthin v Rhyl | 264 |
| Bala v Buckley | 237 |
| Holyhead v Caersws | 172 |
| Llanuwchllyn v Mold Alexandra | 139 |
| Brickfield Rangers v Mold Alexandra | 115 |
| Guilsfield v Denbigh Town | 90 |
| Gresford v Porthmadog | TBC |
Confirmed total: 1,409 Average: 201 (7 matches)

Cymru South: Aberystwyth attract the biggest confirmed crowd
Aberystwyth Town’s home fixture against Caerau Ely was the best-attended confirmed match in the Cymru South, with 345 supporters at the game on Saturday.
Caerphilly Athletic v Newport City attracted 195 fans on Friday, while Afan Lido v Pure Swansea recorded 177.
Saturday’s other confirmed figures included 143 at Ynyshir Albions v Llanelli Town, 138 at both Llantwit Major v Pontardawe Town and Treowen Stars v Trethomas Bluebirds, and 135 at Cardiff Draconians v Carmarthen Town.
Baglan Dragons v Pontypridd United remains unconfirmed.
Across the seven matches with confirmed attendances, the Cymru South recorded a combined crowd of 1,271, producing an average of 182 supporters per match
Cymru South attendances
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Aberystwyth v Caerau Ely | 345 |
| Caerphilly Athletic v Newport City | 195 |
| Afan Lido v Pure Swansea | 177 |
| Ynyshir Albions v Llanelli Town | 143 |
| Llantwit Major v Pontardawe Town | 138 |
| Treowen Stars v Trethomas Bluebirds | 138 |
| Cardiff Draconians v Carmarthen Town | 135 |
| Baglan Dragons v Pontypridd United | 132 |
Confirmed total: 1,403 Average: 175 (8 matches)
Average attendances across the three Cymru Leagues
Based on the attendance figures supplied, the Cymru Premier recorded the highest average, followed by the Cymru North and Cymru South.
The figures below exclude matches listed as TBC.
| Division | Confirmed matches | Combined attendance | Average per match |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cymru Premier | 6 | 4,032 | 672 |
| Cymru North | 7 | 1,409 | 201 |
| Cymru South | 7 | 1,271 | 182 |
Top five attendances across the Cymru Leagues
The five biggest confirmed crowds across the Cymru Premier, Cymru North and Cymru South on October 9 and 10 were:
- 1,332 – Penybont v Barry – Cymru Premier
- 678 – Holywell Town v The New Saints – Cymru Premier
- 642 – Cambrian United v Ammanford – Cymru Premier
- 540 – Flint Town United v Colwyn Bay – Cymru Premier
- 529 – Haverfordwest County v Caernarfon Town – Cymru Premier