The latest Ardal Leagues attendances have been recorded following a weekend of fixtures across the North East, North West, South East and South West divisions.
A total of 25 matches had confirmed attendance figures, with 2,184 spectators recorded across the four divisions.
The North West had the highest average attendance, while the North East recorded the lowest based on the figures currently available. Wrexham were at home in the EFL Championship, hosting Molineux in a lunch-time kick-off.
Clubs in South East Wales also faced competition for supporters, with Cardiff City and Newport County both playing at home, while Wales hosted Japan at the Principality Stadium.
Here is a breakdown of every available attendance from November 6-8.
Ardal Leagues attendances

Ardal Leagues North East
There were three confirmed attendance figures in the Ardal North East over the weekend, with Knighton Town recording the biggest crowd.
Their fixture against Penycae attracted 93 supporters, followed by Carno’s meeting with Radnor Valley, which recorded 60. FC Queens Park’s game against Llanrhaeadr attracted 45 spectators.
The average attendance across the three games with confirmed figures was 66.
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Knighton Town 0-3 Penycae | 93 |
| Carno 0-4 Radnor Valley | 60 |
| FC Queens Park 4-1 Llanrhaeadr | 45 |
| Builth Wells v Cefn Albion | TBC |
| Bow Street 3-1 Corwen | TBC |
| Llanfair United 4-1 Kerry | TBC |
Average attendance: 66 (3 confirmed figures)
Ardal Leagues North West
The North West recorded an average attendance of 100.75 across its eight fixtures with confirmed figures.
Penmaenmawr Phoenix had the biggest crowd in the division, with 182 supporters attending their fixture against Bethesda Athletic.
Llangefni Town’s 2-2 draw against Nefyn United attracted 164 spectators, while Prestatyn Town’s meeting with Connah’s Quay Town recorded an attendance of 146.
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Penmaenmawr Phoenix v Bethesda Athletic | 182 |
| Llangefni Town 2-2 Nefyn United | 164 |
| Prestatyn Town v Connah’s Quay Town | 146 |
| Llannefydd v NFA | 85 |
| Llanrwst United v Y Felinheli | 80 |
| Llay Welfare 2-4 Trearddur Bay | 64 |
| Broughton United 0-2 Kinmel Bay | 50 |
| Mynydd Isa v Pwllheli | 35 |
Average attendance: 100.75 (8 confirmed figures)
Ardal South East attendances
The South East clubs had to compete for supporters’ attention over the weekend, with Cardiff City and Newport County both playing at home, alongside Wales’ international rugby fixture against Japan.
Cwmbran Celtic recorded the biggest attendance in the division, with 105 supporters watching their 2-0 victory over Blaenavon Blues.
New Inn’s 1-1 draw against Tredegar Town attracted 102 spectators, while Abergavenny Town’s fixture against Cwmbran Town recorded a crowd of 100.
Chepstow Town’s meeting with Croesyceiliog was attended by 86 supporters.
The division’s average attendance was 81 across the seven fixtures with confirmed figures.
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Cwmbran Celtic 2-0 Blaenavon Blues | 105 |
| New Inn 1-1 Tredegar Town | 102 |
| Abergavenny Town 0-2 Cwmbran Town | 100 |
| Chepstow Town v Croesyceiliog | 86 |
| Caldicot Town 1-3 Goytre | 74 |
| Abercarn United 2-2 Brecon Corries | 65 |
| Risca United 5-3 Undy | 35 |
| Newport Corinthians 3-3 Lliswerry | N/A |
Average attendance: 81 (7 confirmed figures)
Ardal South West attendances
Penydarren recorded the biggest attendance in the South West, with 156 supporters watching their 3-0 victory over Ynysygerwn on Friday night.
Goytre United’s fixture against Penrhiwceiber Rangers attracted 95 spectators, while 93 attended Evans & Williams’ meeting with Clydach.
Cardiff Corinthians’ 5-1 win against Cardiff Airport recorded an attendance of 91.
Across the seven fixtures with confirmed attendance figures, the South West averaged 87.57 supporters per game.
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Penydarren 3-0 Ynysygerwn | 156 |
| Goytre United 2-4 Penrhiwceiber Rangers | 95 |
| Evans & Williams 0-2 Clydach | 93 |
| Cardiff Corinthians 5-1 Cardiff Airport | 91 |
| Port Talbot Town v Taffs Well | 73 |
| AFC Llwydcoed 2-2 Morriston Town | 55 |
| Cefn Cribwr 3-1 Seven Sisters Onllwyn | 50 |
| Canton 0-3 Mumbles Rangers | TBC |
Average attendance: 87.57 (7 confirmed figures)
The five biggest Ardal Leagues attendances from November 6-8
Penmaenmawr Phoenix recorded the biggest attendance across all four divisions of the Ardal Leagues with 182 supporters attending their fixture against Bethesda Athletic.
Llangefni Town, Penydarren and Prestatyn Town also featured in the top five, with Cwmbran Celtic completing the list.
| Rank | Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penmaenmawr Phoenix v Bethesda Athletic | 182 |
| 2 | Llangefni Town v Nefyn United | 164 |
| 3 | Penydarren v Ynysygerwn | 156 |
| 4 | Prestatyn Town v Connah’s Quay Town | 146 |
| 5 | Cwmbran Celtic v Blaenavon Blues | 105 |
Across the 25 fixtures with confirmed figures, the combined attendance was 2,184, giving an overall average of 87.36 spectators per match.
All averages exclude fixtures with attendance figures marked TBC or N/A. Figures are based on the attendances supplied.







