Ardal Leagues attendances show which clubs attracted the biggest crowds (Oct 9-10)
Goytre thrashed Cwmbran Town 6-0 in front of a crowd of over 200 at Plough Road.
Nefyn United recorded the biggest attendance across the four Ardal Leagues divisions, with more than 400 supporters said to have watched their clash against Pwllheli.
The latest Ardal League attendances have revealed which clubs attracted the biggest crowds across north and south Wales over the October 9-10 weekend.
Supporters turned out in numbers across the Ardal North East, Ardal North West, Ardal South East and Ardal South West divisions, with several fixtures attracting attendances of more than 100.
Nefyn United topped the attendance figures with an impressive 475 for their match against Pwllheli, while Caldicot Town, Goytre and Penrhiwceiber Rangers also drew crowds of more than 200 across the Ardal Leagues in South Wales.
Here is a breakdown of the attendances across all four divisions, including the average attendance for each of the Ardal League and the five biggest crowds of the weekend.
Ardal Leagues North East: Five recorded attendances produce an average of 71
The Ardal North East division recorded an average attendance of 71 across the five fixtures with confirmed figures.
Bow Street and Rhos Aelwyd both attracted 77 supporters, making them the joint-highest recorded attendances in the division.
FC Queens Park welcomed 72 fans for their fixture against Carno, while 67 watched Knighton Town take on Cefn Albion. Dolgellau’s match against Penycae attracted 61 spectators.
Attendances for Builth Wells versus Kerry and Corwen versus Radnor Valley were listed as TBC and have therefore been excluded from the average.
Ardal North East average attendance: 70.8 (approximately 71).
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Bow Street v Llanrhaeadr | 77 |
| Rhos Aelwyd v Llangollen Town | 77 |
| FC Queens Park v Carno | 72 |
| Knighton Town v Cefn Albion | 67 |
| Dolgellau v Penycae | 61 |
| Builth Wells v Kerry | TBC |
| Corwen v Radnor Valley | TBC |
Average attendance: 71 (five confirmed figures).
Ardal Leagues attendances: Ardal North West crowds led by Nefyn United
The Ardal North West division produced the highest average attendance of the four leagues, with a mean of 146 supporters per match across eight recorded fixtures.
Nefyn United were the standout attraction, with 475 fans attending their match against Pwllheli. It was comfortably the biggest crowd recorded across all four divisions over the weekend.
Penmaenmawr Phoenix also drew a strong crowd, with 131 watching their encounter against Trearddur Bay. Friday night’s meeting between Broughton United and Prestatyn Town attracted 125.
Llangefni Town recorded 110 against Llay Welfare, while 105 attended Llanrwst United’s fixture against Kinmel Bay.
Bethesda Athletic versus NFA attracted 90, with 65 watching Llannefydd take on Connah’s Quay Town and 64 attending Mynydd Isa’s match against Felinheli.
Ardal North West average attendance: 145.6 (approximately 146).
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Nefyn United v Pwllheli | 475 |
| Penmaenmawr Phoenix v Trearddur Bay | 131 |
| Broughton United v Prestatyn Town | 125 |
| Llangefni Town v Llay Welfare | 110 |
| Llanrwst United v Kinmel Bay | 105 |
| Bethesda Athletic v NFA | 90 |
| Llannefydd v Connah’s Quay Town | 65 |
| Mynydd Isa v Felinheli | 64 |
Average attendance: 146 (eight confirmed figures).

Ardal Leagues attendances: Ardal South East figures as Caldicot Town attract 222
Caldicot Town recorded the biggest attendance in the Ardal South East division, with 222 spectators watching their match against Chepstow Town.
Goytre were close behind after attracting 218 for their Friday-night fixture against Cwmbran Town, while Brecon Corries welcomed 150 supporters for their meeting with Cwmbran Celtic.
Blaenavon Blues drew a crowd of 118 against New Inn, while 99 attended Lliswerry’s fixture against Risca United.
Both Abercarn United versus Newport Corinthians and Croesyceiliog versus Abergavenny Town attracted 75 spectators. Undy’s match against Tredegar Town recorded the lowest attendance in the division, with 50.
Across the eight fixtures with reported figures, the Ardal South East recorded an average attendance of almost 126.
Ardal South East average attendance: 125.9 (approximately 126).
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Caldicot Town v Chepstow Town | 222 |
| Goytre v Cwmbran Town | 218 |
| Brecon Corries v Cwmbran Celtic | 150 |
| Blaenavon Blues v New Inn | 118 |
| Lliswerry v Risca United | 99 |
| Abercarn United v Newport Corinthians | 75 |
| Croesyceiliog v Abergavenny Town | 75 |
| Undy v Tredegar Town | 50 |
Average attendance: 126 (eight confirmed figures).
Ardal Leagues attendances: South West crowds and Penrhiwceiber Rangers
Penrhiwceiber Rangers attracted 213 supporters for their Friday-night clash against Cefn Cribwr, making it the biggest attendance in the Ardal South West division.
Taffs Well also drew a crowd of 120 for their match against Mumbles Rangers, while 105 attended Goytre United’s meeting with Penydarren.
The Friday fixtures also included Seven Sisters Onllwyn against Cardiff Corinthians, which attracted 38 spectators.
Saturday’s matches saw Clydach record the division’s second-highest attendance of the weekend, with 130 watching their encounter against Canton. Port Talbot Town versus Evans & Williams attracted 82, while 80 attended Morriston Town’s fixture against Cardiff Airport.
The seven matches with reported attendances produced an average of almost 110 spectators per game.
Ardal South West average attendance: 109.7 (approximately 110).
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Penrhiwceiber Rangers v Cefn Cribwr | 213 |
| Clydach v Canton | 130 |
| Taffs Well v Mumbles Rangers | 120 |
| Goytre United v Penydarren | 105 |
| Port Talbot Town v Evans & Williams | 82 |
| Morriston Town v Cardiff Airport | 80 |
| Seven Sisters Onllwyn v Cardiff Corinthians | 38 |
Average attendance: 110 (seven confirmed figures).
Top five Ardal Leagues attendances across all four divisions
The five biggest recorded crowds across the four divisions were:
- Nefyn United v Pwllheli – 475 – Ardal North West
- Caldicot Town v Chepstow Town – 222 – Ardal South East
- Goytre v Cwmbran Town – 218 – Ardal South East
- Penrhiwceiber Rangers v Cefn Cribwr – 213 – Ardal South West
- Brecon Corries v Cwmbran Celtic – 150 – Ardal South East
The figures show that the Ardal North West led the way for average attendance, with Nefyn United setting the benchmark after drawing the largest crowd of the weekend.
Note: Averages are calculated using fixtures with confirmed attendance figures. Matches listed as TBC have been excluded.