Connah’s Quay Nomads attracted their biggest-ever crowd at the Essity Stadium as the latest Cymru Leagues attendance figures revealed a memorable weekend for supporters across Welsh football.
The Nomads’ clash with Flint attracted the biggest crowd of the weekend, with 1,557 supporters watching on as the hosts set a new attendance record at their home ground.
It was a particularly significant figure for the club, who had entered the fixture with the lowest average attendance in the Cymru Premier at just 297. The bumper crowd will go some way towards increasing that figure.
Across all three divisions, 9,362 supporters attended the 23 fixtures with confirmed attendance figures, producing an overall average of 407.
But how did the average attendances compare across the three Cymru Leagues divisions, and which fixtures attracted the biggest crowds?
Here is a complete breakdown of every Cymru Leagues fixture with its recorded attendance.

Cymru Premier: Average attendance reaches 715 as Nomads smash record
The Cymru Premier recorded an average attendance of 715 across its eight fixtures, with a combined crowd of 5,720.
All eight fixtures took place on Friday, November 6, with Connah’s Quay Nomads attracting the biggest crowd of the weekend.
A total of 1,557 supporters attended their meeting with Flint, setting a new attendance record. Alex Catton’s ambitious ‘Friday Night Lights’ initiative set out to bring more than 1,000 supporters through the gates at the Essity Stadium. Following a month of promotion and preparation, the campaign exceeded expectations, with 1,557 fans in attendance to establish a new record for both a Connah’s Quay Nomads home match and the stadium itself.
Penybont were second in the division, with 1,113 watching their fixture against Caernarfon Town, while Cambrian United attracted 880 for their meeting with Barry Town United.
Ammanford v Briton Ferry also drew a crowd of more than 600, with 635 attending, while 601 watched Haverfordwest County take on Cardiff Met.
All Cymru Premier attendances:
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Connah’s Quay Nomads v Flint | 1,557 |
| Penybont v Caernarfon Town | 1,113 |
| Cambrian United v Barry Town United | 880 |
| Ammanford v Briton Ferry | 635 |
| Haverfordwest County v Cardiff Met | 601 |
| Holywell Town v Airbus UK Broughton | 402 |
| Llandudno v TNS | 343 |
| Trefelin v Colwyn Bay | 189 |

Cymru North: Average attendance reaches 281 as Rhyl attract biggest crowd
The Cymru North recorded an average attendance of 281 across its seven fixtures with confirmed figures, producing a combined attendance of 1,968.
Rhyl 1879 attracted the biggest crowd in the division, with 395 supporters attending their Saturday fixture against Holyhead Hotspur.
Bangor City were close behind, with 392 watching their Friday night meeting with Gresford Athletic.
Porthmadog also attracted a healthy crowd of 345 for their fixture against Llanuwchllyn, while 314 attended Denbigh Town’s meeting with Mold Alexandra.
The remaining confirmed attendances included 222 at Penrhyncoch v Caersws, 173 at Buckley Town v Brickfield Rangers and 127 at Bala Town v Guilsfield.
The fixture between Ruthin Town and Newtown does not yet have a confirmed attendance figure and has therefore been excluded from the divisional average.
All Cymru North attendances:
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Rhyl 1879 v Holyhead Hotspur | 395 |
| Bangor City v Gresford Athletic | 392 |
| Porthmadog v Llanuwchllyn | 345 |
| Denbigh Town v Mold Alexandra | 314 |
| Penrhyncoch v Caersws | 222 |
| Buckley Town v Brickfield Rangers | 173 |
| Bala Town v Guilsfield | 127 |
| Ruthin Town v Newtown | TBC |

Cymru South: Average attendance stands at 209
The Cymru South recorded a combined attendance of 1,674 across its eight fixtures, giving the division an average of 209 spectators per game.
Caerau Ely v Pontypridd United attracted the biggest crowd, with 353 supporters attending their Friday night fixture.
Carmarthen Town’s meeting with Aberystwyth Town was close behind, drawing 351 spectators for their Saturday encounter.
Llanelli Town v Pontardawe Town attracted 211, while Baglan Dragons v Ynyshir Albions recorded an attendance of 192.
The remaining fixtures all attracted crowds of fewer than 160, with Afan Lido v Caerphilly Athletic drawing 152, Trethomas Bluebirds v Llantwit Major attracting 145, Pure Swansea v Cardiff Draconians recording 136 and Newport City v Treowen Stars bringing in 134.
All Cymru South attendances:
| Fixture | Attendance |
|---|---|
| Caerau Ely v Pontypridd United | 353 |
| Carmarthen Town v Aberystwyth Town | 351 |
| Llanelli Town v Pontardawe Town | 211 |
| Baglan Dragons v Ynyshir Albions | 192 |
| Afan Lido v Caerphilly Athletic | 152 |
| Trethomas Bluebirds v Llantwit Major | 145 |
| Pure Swansea v Cardiff Draconians | 136 |
| Newport City v Treowen Stars | 134 |
Top five biggest attendances across the Cymru Leagues
Connah’s Quay Nomads’ record-breaking crowd tops the overall attendance charts, with the Cymru Premier dominating all five positions in the rankings.
Penybont and Cambrian United complete the top three, while Ammanford and Haverfordwest County also attracted crowds of more than 600.
The five biggest attendances across the Cymru Leagues:
| Position | Fixture | League | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connah’s Quay Nomads v Flint | Cymru Premier | 1,557 |
| 2 | Penybont v Caernarfon Town | Cymru Premier | 1,113 |
| 3 | Cambrian United v Barry Town United | Cymru Premier | 880 |
| 4 | Ammanford v Briton Ferry | Cymru Premier | 635 |
| 5 | Haverfordwest County v Cardiff Met | Cymru Premier | 601 |
The figures underline the Cymru Premier’s stronger average attendance this weekend, although there were encouraging crowds across all three divisions.
Connah’s Quay Nomads will take particular satisfaction from their record-breaking evening, with the 1,557 crowd providing a significant boost to their season attendance average.
All averages are calculated using confirmed Cymru Leagues attendance figures only. Ruthin Town v Newtown has been excluded from the Cymru North average because its attendance remains TBC.






