Ardal Leagues attendances: Full crowds and average figures from November 6-8

Cwmbran Town and Abergavenny Town in action in the Ardal Leagues South East

The latest Ardal Leagues attendances have been recorded following a weekend of fixtures across the North East, North West, South East and South West divisions.

A total of 25 matches had confirmed attendance figures, with 2,184 spectators recorded across the four divisions.

The North West had the highest average attendance, while the North East recorded the lowest based on the figures currently available. Wrexham were at home in the EFL Championship, hosting Molineux in a lunch-time kick-off.

Clubs in South East Wales also faced competition for supporters, with Cardiff City and Newport County both playing at home, while Wales hosted Japan at the Principality Stadium.

Here is a breakdown of every available attendance from November 6-8.

Ardal Leagues attendances

Radnor Valley and Carno in action in the Ardal Leagues north East
A 4-0 win for Radnor Valley against Carno was watched by 60 spectators at Ty Brith Field. (Image: Barcud-Coch Photography)

Ardal Leagues North East

There were three confirmed attendance figures in the Ardal North East over the weekend, with Knighton Town recording the biggest crowd.

Their fixture against Penycae attracted 93 supporters, followed by Carno’s meeting with Radnor Valley, which recorded 60. FC Queens Park’s game against Llanrhaeadr attracted 45 spectators.

The average attendance across the three games with confirmed figures was 66.

FixtureAttendance
Knighton Town 0-3 Penycae93
Carno 0-4 Radnor Valley60
FC Queens Park 4-1 Llanrhaeadr45
Builth Wells v Cefn AlbionTBC
Bow Street 3-1 CorwenTBC
Llanfair United 4-1 KerryTBC

Average attendance: 66 (3 confirmed figures)

Ardal Leagues North West

The North West recorded an average attendance of 100.75 across its eight fixtures with confirmed figures.

Penmaenmawr Phoenix had the biggest crowd in the division, with 182 supporters attending their fixture against Bethesda Athletic.

Llangefni Town’s 2-2 draw against Nefyn United attracted 164 spectators, while Prestatyn Town’s meeting with Connah’s Quay Town recorded an attendance of 146.

FixtureAttendance
Penmaenmawr Phoenix v Bethesda Athletic182
Llangefni Town 2-2 Nefyn United164
Prestatyn Town v Connah’s Quay Town146
Llannefydd v NFA85
Llanrwst United v Y Felinheli80
Llay Welfare 2-4 Trearddur Bay64
Broughton United 0-2 Kinmel Bay50
Mynydd Isa v Pwllheli35

Average attendance: 100.75 (8 confirmed figures)

Ardal South East attendances

The South East clubs had to compete for supporters’ attention over the weekend, with Cardiff City and Newport County both playing at home, alongside Wales’ international rugby fixture against Japan.

Cwmbran Celtic recorded the biggest attendance in the division, with 105 supporters watching their 2-0 victory over Blaenavon Blues.

New Inn’s 1-1 draw against Tredegar Town attracted 102 spectators, while Abergavenny Town’s fixture against Cwmbran Town recorded a crowd of 100.

Chepstow Town’s meeting with Croesyceiliog was attended by 86 supporters.

The division’s average attendance was 81 across the seven fixtures with confirmed figures.

FixtureAttendance
Cwmbran Celtic 2-0 Blaenavon Blues105
New Inn 1-1 Tredegar Town102
Abergavenny Town 0-2 Cwmbran Town100
Chepstow Town v Croesyceiliog86
Caldicot Town 1-3 Goytre74
Abercarn United 2-2 Brecon Corries65
Risca United 5-3 Undy35
Newport Corinthians 3-3 LliswerryN/A

Average attendance: 81 (7 confirmed figures)

Ardal South West attendances

Penydarren recorded the biggest attendance in the South West, with 156 supporters watching their 3-0 victory over Ynysygerwn on Friday night.

Goytre United’s fixture against Penrhiwceiber Rangers attracted 95 spectators, while 93 attended Evans & Williams’ meeting with Clydach.

Cardiff Corinthians’ 5-1 win against Cardiff Airport recorded an attendance of 91.

Across the seven fixtures with confirmed attendance figures, the South West averaged 87.57 supporters per game.

FixtureAttendance
Penydarren 3-0 Ynysygerwn156
Goytre United 2-4 Penrhiwceiber Rangers95
Evans & Williams 0-2 Clydach93
Cardiff Corinthians 5-1 Cardiff Airport91
Port Talbot Town v Taffs Well73
AFC Llwydcoed 2-2 Morriston Town55
Cefn Cribwr 3-1 Seven Sisters Onllwyn50
Canton 0-3 Mumbles RangersTBC

Average attendance: 87.57 (7 confirmed figures)

The five biggest Ardal Leagues attendances from November 6-8

Penmaenmawr Phoenix recorded the biggest attendance across all four divisions of the Ardal Leagues with 182 supporters attending their fixture against Bethesda Athletic.

Llangefni Town, Penydarren and Prestatyn Town also featured in the top five, with Cwmbran Celtic completing the list.

RankFixtureAttendance
1Penmaenmawr Phoenix v Bethesda Athletic182
2Llangefni Town v Nefyn United164
3Penydarren v Ynysygerwn156
4Prestatyn Town v Connah’s Quay Town146
5Cwmbran Celtic v Blaenavon Blues105

Across the 25 fixtures with confirmed figures, the combined attendance was 2,184, giving an overall average of 87.36 spectators per match.

All averages exclude fixtures with attendance figures marked TBC or N/A. Figures are based on the attendances supplied.